Totally agree about Magma Cum Laude - it was a total pile of crap. Eventually found the pleasure pack in a game shop in the late 90's and bought it but never managed to get my hands on episode 7 and now I can't even buy it over the Net due to games laws or something.? Played the first three games as a child (ahem.) and it totally got me into adventure gaming. it's a cheap cash-in and it really sucks. I think Larry 7 was a really good end to this series and I wish that garbage by the name of Magma Cum Laude had never been released. Leisure Suit Larry Ultimate Pleasure Pack - original boxĬontains Larry 1-7 (still no sign of Larry 4 hehe), Larrys Casino and Laffer Utilities. *Telltale Store: Wallace & Gromit Season 1, Episode 1 *Total Revolution - Lure of the Temptress *Total Revolution - Broken Sword 2: The Smoking Mirror *Total Revolution - Broken Sword: Shadows of the Templar *LucasArts Archives - The Secret of Monkey Island/Monkey Island 2: LeChuck´s Revenge Double *LucasArts Classics - The Curse of Monkey Island *LucasArts Classics - Day of the Tentacle/Sam&Max Hit the Road The Legend of Kyrandia (the trilogy - all DOS) Simon the Sorcerer (3 versions: Amiga CD, DOS and Windows)įlight of the Amazon Queen (Amiga and DOS Talkie - got talkie one from scummvm) The Bizarre Adventures of Woodruff and the Schnibble The Secret of Monkey Island & Monkey Island 2 pack (DOS CD version) Maniac Mansion (the one that comes with DOTT) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (Amiga) Little Big Adventure 2: Twinsen's Odyssey (another game that creates such atmosphere and nostalgia) I hope Ragnar Tornquist releases the LJ episodes before too long) What a brilliant game! A perfect mix between mundane reality and fantasy. The Longest Journey (Just completed this game yesterday as it was downloadable from Steam. Graphically very similar to the style of CMI Gilbert Goodmate and the Mushroom of Phungoria (I signed up as a playtester for this, but unfortunately couldn't get the disc to work at the time). Flight of the Amazon Queen (both on Amiga and on Linux through ScummVM) Discworld (couldn't get the sound working so missed out on Eric Idle's voice acting) Strong Bad's Cool Games for Attractive People episode one (didn't appeal to me as much because I'm not really up on the HSR in-jokes and pre-story) I haven't played The Angel of Darkness or the Wii remake of Shadow of the Templars which has more story than the original. The first Broken Sword game's music is among the best ever heard in an adventure game, certainly for its time. The only Sierra (adventure) game I've played is King's Quest VI but I'm slowly watching through all the playthroughs of Space Quest and Police Quest on youtube The Curse of Monkey Island (first game I bought as soon as I had a new PC) Monkey Island Bounty Pack (PC CD-ROM) which had the CD version of SMI with non-midi music and a picture inventory, and the standard midi/pc speaker version of Monkey Island 2: Le Chuck's Revenge Sadly Lucasarts stopped making games for the Amiga after 1992) Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders Lucasarts Complete Collection (Amiga) which consisted of: The remake of Secret of Monkey Island and the Tales of Monkey Island have recently rekindled my interest in the games I grew up with. I haven't played the big titles that everyone has like Grand Theft Auto or Halo, for example. Graphic adventures make up well more than half of the games I've played. Gabrial Knight III: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned Strong Bad's Cool Game For Attractive People Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars Director's Cut (DS)
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |